Kansas Association of Mappers

KAM AWARDS GALLERY

As part of its continuing mission to recognize and celebrate excellence among its members, the KAM Awards Gallery serves as a historical list of the recipients of our annual awards.

2019

Award Winner
George Donatello Lifetime Achievement Award Gail Ogle, Southwind GIS
Most Valuable Member Amy Roust, Douglas County
Prestigious Cartographer/GIS Professional Carol Klopfenstein, Linn County
Outstanding Mapping Project Darren Haag, City of Topeka
City of Topeka Open Data Hub
Best Printed Masterpiece, KAM Conference Map Gallery

Christian Kennedy, City of Leavenworth
Feral Cat Colony Location Identification in Lawrence, Kansas

Best Digital Masterpiece, KAM Conference Map Gallery

Amy Roust, Douglas County
Before and After: May 28, 2019 Tornado Damage


2018

Award Winner
George Donatello Lifetime Achievement Award Brenda Krause, Pottawatomie County
Most Valuable Member Lee Allen, Shawnee County
Prestigious Cartographer/GIS Professional Mike D'Attilio, Kansas Department of Emergency Management
Outstanding Mapping Project Shawnee County GIS

(Lee Allen, Coordinator; Will Trimble, Analyst)
Appraiser Mobile Mapping Solution

Best Printed Masterpiece, KAM Conference Map Gallery

Susan Snapp, Pottawatomie County
Solar System

Best Digital Masterpiece, KAM Conference Map Gallery

Amy Roust, Douglas County
Harvesting Opportunity in Kansas web app

2017

 Award Winner
George Donatello Lifetime Achievement Award Pam Cannon, Linn County
Most Valuable Member Pam Dunham, Butler County
Prestigious Cartographer/GIS Professional Cara Mays, Coffey County
Outstanding Mapping Project Jeremy Taylor, Ford County
Best Printed Masterpiece, KAM Conference Map Gallery

Tyler Fleming, Douglas County
Disaster Exercise Tornado Track

Best Digital Masterpiece, KAM Conference Map Gallery

Sherie Taylor, Riley County
Tax Sale web app

2016

Award Winner
George Donatello Lifetime Achievement Award Judy Palenske, Saline County
Most Valuable Member Susan Schulte, Stevens County
Prestigious Cartographer/GIS Professional Pam Cannon, Linn County
Outstanding Mapping Project Bryce Hirschman, Douglas County
Parcel Shapeup Project
Map Gallery Winners, KAM Conference
(selected by drawing names from Map Gallery participants)

Lee Allen, Shawnee County
Roy Baker, Franklin County
Sherie Taylor, Riley County

2015

Award Winner
George Donatello Lifetime Achievement Award Eileen Battles, Data Access and Support Center
Most Valuable Member Kristen Jordan-Koenig, Data Access and Support Center
Outstanding Mapping Project Jerred Schmidt, City of Winfield
Best Printed Masterpiece, KAM Conference Map Gallery Erika Stanley, Kansas Water Office
Accumulation of Sediment in Tuttle Creek Reservoir
Best Digital Masterpiece, KAM Conference Map Gallery Jerred Schmidt, City of Winfield
Cemetery Management System web app

2014

Award Winner
George Donatello Lifetime Achievement Award Susan Williams, Kansas Department of Revenue
Most Valuable Member Sherry Massey, Dickinson County
Prestigious Cartographer/GIS Professional Elaine Bryant, Kansas Department of Transportation
Outstanding Mapping Project Micah Seybold, City of Lawrence
Cartographic Excellence, KAM Conference Map Gallery Sherie Taylor, Riley County
Riley County Road Map
Analytic Excellence, KAM Conference Map Gallery Jared Tremblay, City of Manhattan
Northeast Community Park
Web App Excellence, KAM Conference Map Gallery Jared Tremblay, City of Manhattan
Manhattan Cemetery Map
People's Choice, KAM Conference Map Gallery Tim Hensley, Esri
Trip to England

2013

Award  Winner
George Donatello Lifetime Achievement Award Bj Wooding, Barton County
Most Valuable Member Susan Schulte, Stevens County
Outstanding Mapping Project Drew Bean, Saline County
Best Overall, KAM Conference Map Gallery Clint Miller, City of Lawrence
Waterline Condition Map of Lawrence
Best Digital Map, KAM Conference Map Gallery Meagan Duever, Kansas State Libraries
7 Deadline Sins Map, Twitter Harvest
Best Poster Map, KAM Conference Map Gallery Brad Schmidt, Douglas County
Floodplain Structures Map
People's Choice, KAM Conference Map Gallery Jared Tremblay, City of Manhattan
Walkability Map of Manhattan

2012

Award  Winner
George Donatello Lifetime Achievement Award Tim Hensley, ESRI
Most Valuable Member Lee Allen, City of Topeka
Prestigious Cartographer/GIS Professional Roy Baker, Franklin County
Outstanding Mapping Project Pam Cannon, Linn County
Best Overall, KAM Conference Map Gallery Clint Miller, City of Lawrence
Waterline Condition Map of Lawrence
First Place, KAM Conference Map Gallery Leavenworth County
Zombie Preparedness
Second Place, KAM Conference Map Gallery Leavenworth County
Morel Mushrooms
Third Place, KAM Conference Map Gallery Greenhorne and O'Mara

2011

Award  Winner
George Donatello Lifetime Achievement Award Mark Low, Finney County
Most Valuable Member Sherry Massey, Dickinson County
Prestigious Cartographer/GIS Professional Becky Bartley, Osage County
Outstanding Mapping Project Pam Cannon, Linn County
Best Overall, KAM Conference Map Gallery Clint Miller, City of Lawrence
Waterline Condition Map of Lawrence
First Place, KAM Conference Map Gallery Douglas County
Second Place, KAM Conference Map Gallery Shawnee County
Third Place, KAM Conference Map Gallery

Doniphan County








2010

 Award  Winner
George Donatello Lifetime Achievement Award John Cowan, Riley County
Most Valuable Member Amber Reynolds, Jackson County, Missouri
Outstanding Mapping Project Dan Rose, City of Topeka

2009

 Award  Winner
George Donatello Lifetime Achievement Award Ed Crane, ESRI
Most Valuable Member Eileen Battles, Data Access and Support Center
Prestigious Cartographer/GIS Professional Pam Cannon, Linn County
Outstanding Mapping Project Kevin Beakey, McPherson County
First Place, KAM Conference Map Gallery Linda Sibert and Judy Palenske, Saline County
Second Place, KAM Conference Map Gallery Lee Allen, Shawnee County

2008

 Award  Winner
George Donatello Lifetime Achievement Award Marvin Clements, Reno County
Most Valuable Member Ken Wilkerson, GISEdge, Inc.
Prestigious Cartographer Kevin Beakey, McPherson County
Outstanding Mapping Project Kyle Tjelmeland, City of Topeka
First Place, KAM Conference Map Gallery Kevin Beakey, McPherson County
Second Place, KAM Conference Map Gallery Lee Allen, Shawnee County

2007

 Award  Winner
George Donatello Lifetime Achievement Award Melissa Newton-Blume, Kansas Department of Revenue
Most Valuable Member Linda Sibert, Saline County
Prestigious Cartographer
Bruce Hardesty, R&S Digital
DJ McMurray, Pratt County
Outstanding Mapping Project Brown County
First Place, KAM Conference Map Gallery Pottawatomie County
Second Place, KAM Conference Map Gallery Shawnee County

2006

 Award  Winner
George Donatello Lifetime Achievement Award Marti Woods, Ford County
Most Valuable Member Susan Snapp, Pottawatomie County
Prestigious Cartographer Roy Baker, Franklin County
Outstanding Mapping Project Darlene Lister, Franklin County
First Place, KAM Conference Map Gallery Linda Sibert, Saline County
Second Place, KAM Conference Map Gallery Dave Fish, City of Topeka

2005

 Award  Winner
Most Valuable Member Lavinia Ford, GE Energy
Prestigious Cartographer Roy Baker, Franklin County
Outstanding Mapping Project Jackson County
First Place, KAM Conference Map Gallery Brenda Krause, Pottawatomie County
Building Developments
Second Place, KAM Conference Map Gallery Judy Palenske, Shawnee County
Exploring Topeka
Third Place, KAM Conference Map Gallery Dan Oldehoeft, City of Manhattan
City of Manhattan
Fourth Place, KAM Conference Map Gallery Carol Kriebs, Shawnee County
Consolidation

2004

 Award  Winner
Most Valuable Member Judy Palenske, Shawnee County
Prestigious Cartographer Rosemary Mair, Finney County
Outstanding Mapping Project Becky Samuelson, Lyon County
First Place, KAM Conference Map Gallery Pottawatomie County
Second Place, KAM Conference Map Gallery Pottawatomie County

2003

 Award  Winner
Most Valuable Member Rod and Ellen Odom
Prestigious Cartographer Pam Dunham, Butler County
Outstanding Mapping Project Jennifer Chambers and Jan Keathley, Sedgwick County

2002

 Award  Winner
Most Valuable Member Carol Kriebs, Shawnee County
Outstanding Service to the GIS Community Data Access and Support Center
Outstanding Mapping Project Pottawatomie County
Meade County

2001

 Award  Winner
Most Valuable Member Ellen Odom, Kansas Department of Revenue
Prestigious Cartographer Bj Wooding, Barton County
Outstanding Mapping Project Becky Bartley, Osage County
Chris Morland, Sedgwick County

2000

 Award  Winner
Most Valuable Member Brenda Krause, Pottawatomie County
Prestigious Cartographer Darlene Lister, City of Ottawa
Outstanding Mapping Project Dan Bader, Harvey County

1999

 Award  Winner
Most Valuable Member Chris Chappell
Prestigious Cartographer Rodney Sanders

1998

 Award  Winner
Most Valuable Member Brenda Krause, Pottawatomie County
Prestigious Cartographer Roy Baker, Franklin County
Outstanding Mapping Project Mike Mathews, Reno County

1997

 Award  Winner
Most Valuable Member Scott Tabb
Prestigious Cartographer Judy Palenske
Outstanding Mapping Project, Small Jurisdiction Pawnee County
Outstanding Mapping Project, Large Jurisdiction Douglas County

1996

Award  Winner
Most Valuable Member Rod Odom and Bj Wooding, Barton County 
Prestigious Cartographer Brenda Krause, Pottawatomie County
Outstanding Mapping Project, Small Jurisdiction Jefferson County
Outstanding Mapping Project, Large Jurisdiction Sedgwick County

1995

 Award  Winner
Most Valuable Member Sherry Sammons
Prestigious Cartographer Kevin Beakey

1994

 Award  Winner
Most Valuable Member John Cowan 
Prestigious Cartographer Pat Recto
Outstanding Mapping Project, Small Jurisdiction Morton County
 Outstanding Mapping Project, Small Jurisdiction Sedgwick County

1993

 Award  Winner
Certificate of Recognition Tim Hensley
Bj Wooding, Barton County 

1991

 Award  Winner
Most Valuable Member John Cowan

1990

 Award  Winner
Most Valuable Member Susan Williams, Kansas Department of Revenue
John Cowan
Prestigious Cartographer Connie Hay
Outstanding Mapping Project Republic County

1989

 Award  Winner
Most Valuable Member Tim Hensley
Prestigious Cartographer Max Hayden
Outstanding Mapping Project Barton County
Douglas County
Scott County

1988

 Award  Winner
Most Valuable Member Cy Smith
Prestigious Cartographer Norm Sherman
Outstanding Mapping Project Coffey County
Cowley County
Riley County

1987

 Award  Winner
Most Valuable Member Martha B. Woods
Prestigious Cartographer Luke Kimble
Exemplary Mapping Project, 10,000 to 25,000 parcels Ford County


© 2019 Kansas Association of Mappers | kamappers@gmail.com | PO Box 3788 | Lawrence, KS 66046-0788 | Site DisclaimerJoin us on LinkedIn!

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software